Campbell and Co. Logo
 
CASTOR OIL & CASTOR OIL DERIVATIVES
Home

Products

Castor Oil

Amine Synergist

Blown Oils

Drying Oils

Tung Oil

Urethane Grade Castor Oil

Radiation Cure Products

Oligomers

Photoinitiators

Company Info

Company History

Guestbook

Links

Contact Us

Product Data

Castor Oil is a natural oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant. It is unique among all fats and oils in that it is the only commercially important oil composed of approximately 90% of a hydroxy, unsaturated C18 fatty acid-ricinoleic acid.

Chemically, Castor Oil is a triglyceride (ester) of fatty acids. Approximately 90% of the fatty acid content is ricinoleic acid, an 18-carbon acid having a double bond in the 9-10 position and a hydroxyl group on the 12th carbon. This combination of hydroxyl group and unsaturation occurs only in Castor Oil. The primary sources of Castor Oil are from India, China and Brazil. Scientific and historical records reveal that regardless of origin, the chemical nature and composition are remarkable uniform.

There are two technical grades of Castor Oil:

Pale Pressed, also known as AA Standard, is obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean. Pale Pressed Castor Oil is lighter in color and lower in acidity.

#1 Imported, also known as Industrial Castor Oil, is obtained from a mixture of the first pressing and the second phase of production, solvent extraction.

Because of its highly polar hydroxyl groups, Castor Oil is not only compatible with but will plasticize a wide variety of natural and synthetic resins, waxes, polymers and elastomers. It has excellent emollient and lubricating properties as well as a marked ability to wet and disperse dyes, pigments and fillers.

Characteristics

Clear, viscous, light color
Non-drying and stable
Broad compatibility
Emolliency
Lubricity and plasticizing
Penetration and surface wetting
Pigment/dye dispersion
Base compound for reactions

Applications

Lacquers, adhesives, rubber, urethanes, sealants, caulks, pigments, dyes, coatings, hydraulic and brake fluid, lubricants, liquid dielectrics, inks, waxes and polishes, soaps, textiles

 

SPECIFICATIONS These products are available in bulk and drums.

  Color Gardner Acid Value % Moisture & Volatile Insoluble Impurities Hydroxyl Value Iodine Value Sapon Value Viscosity @ 25 C
#1 Castor Oil 3 Max 2 Max 0.25 Max Trace 160-168 83-88 175-185 6.3-8.9
Pale Pressed 2 Max 1.5 Max 0.25 Max Trace 160-168 83-88 175-185 6.3-8.9

Urethane Grade

COLM is a refined Castor Oil for specific applications that require minimum moisture. Typical applications include urethane coatings, adhesives and inks. COLM also finds use in urethane blowing and urethane molding. (Product can be made with lighter color and lower acid value upon request. Volume dependent).

Typical Properties This product is available in bulk and drums.

  Color Gardner Acid Value % Moisture & Volatile Equivalent Weight Hydroxyl Value Iodine Value Sapon Value Viscosity @ 25 C
COLM 2 Plus Max 2.0 Max 0.02 Max 342 160-168 83-88 175-185 6.3-8.9

Blown Castor Oil

These are prepared by bubbling air through the oil at elevated temperatures. This increases the viscosity and specific gravity. These oils are used primarily as a plasticizer for lacquers, inks, adhesives and leathers.

SPECIFICATIONS These products are available drums. Available in bulk upon special request.

  Color Gardner Acid Value Hydroxyl Value Iodine Value Sapon Value Viscosity Gardner- Holdt/Strokes
Z-1 6 Max 12-16 151-158 69-73 200-220 Z-1/25-35
Z-6 12 Max 10-17 130-140 56-65 210-230 Z-5,6/100-150
Z-8 16 Max 11-16 125-135 58-66 220-245 Z-8/450-600

 

Castor Waxes

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is the result of adding hydrogen to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst. HCO is a hard, brittle wax that is extremely insoluble and is well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives. The main use of HCO is in manufacturing greases, it is also used in paper coatings for food packaging.

HCO is available in 50 LB paper bags or 2,000 LB super sacks.

 

12 Hydroxystearic Acid (12 HSA) is an off-white solid fatty acid with a melt point around 77oC. 12 HSA is used to manufacture lithium and calcium based lubricating greases. When reacted with an ester, 12 HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.

12 HSA is available in 50 LB paper bags.

 

SPECIFICATIONS

  Color Gardner Acid Value Hydroxyl Value Iodine Value Sapon Value Melt Point C
HCO 3 Max 3 Max 155 Min 3 Max 174-186 84-89
12 HSA 8 Max 175 Min 150 Min 6 Max 180 Min 72 Min

 

Ricinoleic Acid

Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 90%. Primary uses include, coatings, plastics, personal items, inks and cosmetics.

SPECIFICATIONS Product is available in bulk and drums.

  Color Gardner Acid Value Hydroxyl Value Iodine Value Sapon Value
Ricinoleic Acid 11 Max 175 Min 150 Min 80-91 180 Min
 
Copyright 1998-2002 Campbell and Co.
All pages designed by Franklin Web Publishing